Calendar

See what’s happening at Weaverland!

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Spark Jr 8:00 am
Spark Jr @ Room 315
Oct 1 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Children’s Church – Age 3 to Pre-K
Worship 8:00 am
Worship @ WMC full facilities
Oct 1 @ 8:00 am
Join us Sunday mornings for worship at 8:00am or 10:30am, Sunday School starts at 9:30. MINISTER FOR TODAY:  Don Weaver OFFERING: WHM; Weaverland Long-Term Missionaries $4,292; EMM: Business for Transformation;  
Reserved 10:30 am
Reserved @ Room 340
Oct 1 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
 
Safe House SS class meal 11:00 am
Safe House SS class meal @ kitchen, fellowship hall
Oct 1 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
 
RENTAL 12:30 pm
RENTAL @ Garden
Oct 1 @ 12:30 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Sites, Snapshots & Stories 6:30 pm
Sites, Snapshots & Stories @ auditorium & lobby
Oct 1 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Sites, Snapshots, and Stories—as experienced throughout the Israel/Palestine region by Brian and Shirley Martin Sunday, September 24: Walking among the holy—from Abraham to Christ Sunday, October 1: Walking among the unholy—discovering hope within a narrative of hate and conflict.  
2
Campus Development Info Meeting 7:00 pm
Campus Development Info Meeting @ Rooms 340, 341
Oct 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
Meeting 7:00 pm
Meeting @ Room 349
Oct 2 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Facilities meeting
3
Men’s Prayer 5:00 am
Men’s Prayer @ WMC Room 241
Oct 3 @ 5:00 am – 6:00 am
 
Pastoral Team Meeting 5:30 am
Pastoral Team Meeting @ Room 349
Oct 3 @ 5:30 am – 6:45 am
 
Kitchen use 9:00 am
Kitchen use @ kitchen
Oct 3 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Lighthouse
Friendship Circle 9:15 am
Friendship Circle @ 300 Rooms, nursery, basement
Oct 3 @ 9:15 am – 11:00 am
Friendship Circle meets the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month (Oct-April) 9:15-9:30 – Coffee 9:30 – 11:00 – Program Nursery and pre-school classes are available. TOPIC:  “Boundaries” SPEAKER:  Dave Musser
Lanc Co Drug Task Force info meeting 6:30 pm
Lanc Co Drug Task Force info meeting @ Fellowship hall
Oct 3 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
 
4
RENTAL 7:00 am
RENTAL @ Room 349
Oct 4 @ 7:00 am – 4:00 pm
D Weaver
Overcomers 9:00 am
Overcomers @ WMC Room 343
Oct 4 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
River of Hope 12:30 pm
River of Hope @ WMC Room 343
Oct 4 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Counseling services by appointment by calling the River of Hope office at 717-274-3950.
5
Wedding set-up/rehearsal 12:00 pm
Wedding set-up/rehearsal @ sanctuary, garden, lobby
Oct 5 @ 12:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Rehearsal: 6:30 pm
Open Door – Young Adult Ministry 7:00 pm
Open Door – Young Adult Ministry @ WMC fellowship hall, Room 150, 151
Oct 5 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
6
Blaze Breakfast – 6:30 am 6:30 am
Blaze Breakfast – 6:30 am @ Yoder's restaurant
Oct 6 @ 6:30 am – 7:30 am
Blaze Breakfast - 6:30 am @ Yoder's restaurant
 
Wedding decorate set-up 8:00 am
Wedding decorate set-up @ fellowship hall
Oct 6 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
 
7
High/Ebersole Wedding
High/Ebersole Wedding @ Full facilities
Oct 7 all-day
Wedding: 2:00 Reception:
8
Spark 8:00 am
Spark @ Room 315
Oct 8 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Children’s church Kindergarten to Grade 3
Worship 8:00 am
Worship @ WMC full facilities
Oct 8 @ 8:00 am
Join us Sunday mornings for worship at 8:00am or 10:30am, Sunday School starts at 9:30. MINISTER FOR TODAY:  Ken Martin OFFERING: W.H.M.; Drilling for Life  
MDC meeting 10:30 am
MDC meeting @ Room 349
Oct 8 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Fundraiser Meal 11:00 am
Fundraiser Meal @ Fellowship hall, kitchen
Oct 8 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
 
Salt Shaker’s Bible Study 6:00 pm
Salt Shaker’s Bible Study @ Basement, Room 241
Oct 8 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
Stepping Stones Bible Study 6:00 pm
Stepping Stones Bible Study @ fellowship hall
Oct 8 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
9
Meeting 11:00 am
Meeting @ Room 349
Oct 9 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
STEP meeting
10
Men’s Prayer 5:00 am
Men’s Prayer @ WMC Room 241
Oct 10 @ 5:00 am – 6:00 am
 
Meeting 6:30 pm
Meeting @ Room 349
Oct 10 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Elder/Adv meeting
Sewing Circle 6:30 pm
Sewing Circle @ WMC fellowship hall, Room 147
Oct 10 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
 
Practice 7:00 pm
Practice @ auditorium
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
M. Ressler
11
CrossNet meeting 5:30 am
CrossNet meeting @ Garden
Oct 11 @ 5:30 am – 7:30 am
 
RENTAL 7:00 am
RENTAL @ Room 349
Oct 11 @ 7:00 am – 4:00 pm
D Weaver
Overcomers 9:00 am
Overcomers @ WMC Room 343
Oct 11 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Sewing Circle 9:00 am
Sewing Circle @ WMC Fellowship hall, Room 147,150,151
Oct 11 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
River of Hope 12:30 pm
River of Hope @ WMC Room 343
Oct 11 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Counseling services by appointment by calling the River of Hope office at 717-274-3950.
Blaze – small groups 7:00 pm
Blaze – small groups @ Room 241
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Blaze - small groups @ Room 241
 
Cancer/chronic illness support group 7:00 pm
Cancer/chronic illness support group @ Garden
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
Keegan Night 7:00 pm
Keegan Night @ WMC fellowship hall
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Keegan Night @ WMC fellowship hall
 
12
Power Paks Distribution 3:15 pm
Power Paks Distribution @ Lower level foyer
Oct 12 @ 3:15 pm – 5:15 pm
Pick-up time:  3:45-5:00
Meeting 7:00 pm
Meeting @ Room 349
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Trustees
Worship team practice 7:00 pm
Worship team practice @ auditorium
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
13
14
15
Worship 8:00 am
Worship @ WMC full facilities
Oct 15 @ 8:00 am
Join us Sunday mornings for worship at 8:00am or 10:30am, Sunday School starts at 9:30. MINISTER FOR TODAY:  Brian Martin OFFERING: W.H.M.; Lancaster Mennonite Conference SPECIAL EVENTS:
Aglow-Night of Music 7:00 pm
Aglow-Night of Music @ WMC auditorium
Oct 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
17
Men’s Prayer 5:00 am
Men’s Prayer @ WMC Room 241
Oct 17 @ 5:00 am – 6:00 am
 
Kitchen use 9:00 am
Kitchen use @ kitchen
Oct 17 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Lighthouse
Friendship Circle 9:15 am
Friendship Circle @ 300 Rooms, nursery, basement
Oct 17 @ 9:15 am – 11:00 am
Friendship Circle meets the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month (Oct-April) 9:15-9:30 – Coffee 9:30 – 11:00 – Program Nursery and pre-school classes are available. TOPIC:  “Living Stones in Palestine” SPEAKER:  Shirley Martin
Pastoral Team Meeting 3:30 pm
Pastoral Team Meeting @ Room 349
Oct 17 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Meeting 6:30 pm
Meeting @ Room 150
Oct 17 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
CrossNet meeting
18
Overcomers 9:00 am
Overcomers @ WMC Room 343
Oct 18 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
River of Hope 12:30 pm
River of Hope @ WMC Room 343
Oct 18 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Counseling services by appointment by calling the River of Hope office at 717-274-3950.
Kindle 46-Girls Barn Party 6:30 pm
Kindle 46-Girls Barn Party @ Jeff & Hannah's barn
Oct 18 @ 6:30 pm – 8:15 pm
Kindle 46-Girls Barn Party @ Jeff & Hannah's barn | East Earl | Pennsylvania | United States
 
Blaze 912 – Bible Study 6:45 pm
Blaze 912 – Bible Study @ WMC room 150
Oct 18 @ 6:45 pm – 9:00 pm
Heat/cool room beginning at 3 pm.
Keegan 78 – Bible Study 6:45 pm
Keegan 78 – Bible Study @ Room 242
Oct 18 @ 6:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Keegan 78 - Bible Study @ Room 242
 
Kindle 46-Boys Barn Party 6:45 pm
Kindle 46-Boys Barn Party @ Dennis & Karen Weaver's
Oct 18 @ 6:45 pm – 8:30 pm
Kindle 46-Boys Barn Party @ Dennis & Karen Weaver's | New Holland | Pennsylvania | United States
 
New Creations Bible Study 7:00 pm
New Creations Bible Study @ Room 443
Oct 18 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
19
Wedding decorate/set-up 9:00 am
Wedding decorate/set-up @ fellowship hall
Oct 19 @ 9:00 am – 9:15 am
 
Power Paks Distribution 3:15 pm
Power Paks Distribution @ Lower level foyer
Oct 19 @ 3:15 pm – 5:15 pm
Pick-up time:  3:45-5:00
Meeting 7:00 pm
Meeting @ Room 349
Oct 19 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
STEP meeting
Open Door 7:00 pm
Open Door @ Room 241
Oct 19 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
20
Blaze Breakfast – 6:30 am 6:30 am
Blaze Breakfast – 6:30 am @ Yoder's restaurant
Oct 20 @ 6:30 am – 7:30 am
Blaze Breakfast - 6:30 am @ Yoder's restaurant
 
Wedding set/up 9:00 am
Wedding set/up @ sanctuary, lobby, fellowship hall
Oct 20 @ 9:00 am – 9:00 pm
Rehearsal & Dinner in Garden: 5:30 pm Lapp/Stoltzfus Wedding
21
Lapp/Stoltzfus Wedding 9:00 am
Lapp/Stoltzfus Wedding @ Weaverland full facilities
Oct 21 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Wedding: 11:00 Reception 12:30
Blaze – Barn party 6:30 pm
Blaze – Barn party @ Cassidy Weaver's
Oct 21 @ 6:30 pm
Blaze - Barn party @ Cassidy Weaver's | New Holland | Pennsylvania | United States
 
22
Spark 8:00 am
Spark @ Room 315
Oct 22 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Children’s Church K through grade 3
Worship 8:00 am
Worship @ WMC full facilities
Oct 22 @ 8:00 am
Join us Sunday mornings for worship at 8:00am or 10:30am, Sunday School starts at 9:30. MINISTER FOR TODAY: Renewal Meetings, Steve Shank OFFERING: W.H.M.; Mennonite Disaster Service Hurricane Relief  
Jumpstart 9:30 am
Jumpstart @ Room 349
Oct 22 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
 
Renewal meetings 4:45 pm
Renewal meetings @ auditorium, fellowship hall, kitchen
Oct 22 @ 4:45 pm – 9:00 pm
Renewal service with Steve Shank 8 & 10:30 am & 6 pm. Potluck dinner at 4:45
23
24
Men’s Prayer 5:00 am
Men’s Prayer @ WMC Room 241
Oct 24 @ 5:00 am – 6:00 am
 
Care Ministry Meeting 3:00 pm
Care Ministry Meeting @ Room 349
Oct 24 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Worship team practice 7:00 pm
Worship team practice @ auditorium
Oct 24 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
25
Living Hope Symposium 8:00 am
Living Hope Symposium @ Room 340,341, Garden
Oct 25 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Overcomers 9:00 am
Overcomers @ WMC Room 343
Oct 25 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Aglow Ladies Luncheon 11:30 am
Aglow Ladies Luncheon @ Yoder's Restaurant
Oct 25 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
 
River of Hope 12:30 pm
River of Hope @ WMC Room 343
Oct 25 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Counseling services by appointment by calling the River of Hope office at 717-274-3950.
Keegan Barn Party 6:45 pm
Keegan Barn Party @ Weaver farm
Oct 25 @ 6:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Keegan Barn Party @ Weaver farm | New Holland | Pennsylvania | United States
 
26
Aglow Men’s Breakfast 7:30 am
Aglow Men’s Breakfast @ Yoder's Restaurant
Oct 26 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
 
Kitchen use 9:00 am
Kitchen use @ kitchen
Oct 26 @ 9:00 am – 11:30 am
Lighthouse
Power Paks Distribution 3:15 pm
Power Paks Distribution @ Lower level foyer
Oct 26 @ 3:15 pm – 5:15 pm
Pick-up time:  3:45-5:00
Ignite Bible Study 7:00 pm
Ignite Bible Study @ Room 440
Oct 26 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
27
28
RENTAL 12:00 pm
RENTAL @ Garden
Oct 28 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Kitchen rental 4:00 pm
Kitchen rental @ Kitchen
Oct 28 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Safe House-Bible Study 6:30 pm
Safe House-Bible Study @ Room 315, nursery
Oct 28 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
 
SEVEN Bible Study 6:30 pm
SEVEN Bible Study @ 241, old basement
Oct 28 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
 
29
Worship 8:00 am
Worship @ WMC full facilities
Oct 29 @ 8:00 am
Join us Sunday mornings for worship at 8:00am or 10:30am, Sunday School starts at 9:30. MINISTER FOR TODAY: Brian Martin OFFERING: W.H.M.; Eastern Mennonite Missions: Global Relief Ministries SPECIAL EVENTS:
Keegan Fundraiser 12:15 pm
Keegan Fundraiser @ Fellowship hall, kitchen
Oct 29 @ 12:15 pm – 3:15 pm
 
RENTAL 12:30 pm
RENTAL @ Garden
Oct 29 @ 12:30 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Renewal meetings 6:00 pm
Renewal meetings @ Weaverland auditorium
Oct 29 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Renewal meetings with Steve Shank
30
Elder team meeting 6:30 pm
Elder team meeting @ Room 349
Oct 30 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
 
31
Men’s Prayer 5:00 am
Men’s Prayer @ WMC Room 241
Oct 31 @ 5:00 am – 6:00 am
 
Community Fall Celebration 6:30 pm
Community Fall Celebration @ WMC Fellowship Hall, kitchen
Oct 31 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Set up will begin at 11:00 am